Privacy Policy

Privacy and Security

For an explanation of EIPC practices and policies related to the collection, use and storage of our online guests’ information, please read our Privacy Policy by accessing the link on the bottom of each webpage. 

Site content and availability

EIPC does not warrant or represent that content of the Site or the materials provided or available to you on or through the Site are suitable for your requirements, or that they are accurate, complete or current.

The Site is provided free of charge and EIPC does not make any guarantee that the functions contained in the Site will be uninterrupted or error or virus free or that the Site or its server will be free of viruses or other harmful components, or that defects will be corrected even if EIPC are aware of them. EIPC may modify, suspend or withdraw the whole or any part of the Site or any of its content and or materials at any time without notice and without incurring any liability.

Minors

This Site is for a general audience that is not designed or intended to collect personal information from children below the minimum employment age in the UK and/or the ROI.  EIPC does not knowingly collect personal information from anyone below the minimum employment age. 

If you believe a child has provided EIPC with personal information without consent, please contact our Privacy Officer whose details are set out below.

Jurisdictional

These Terms and Conditions are governed by the Laws of England and Wales and any dispute arising from them shall be resolved exclusively in the Courts of England and Wales. 

EIPC does not make any representation that the materials or content of this Site are appropriate or lawful or available for use in other locations.  If you access this Site from outside the UK and ROI, you do so at your own risk and you are responsible for compliance with the laws of the jurisdiction you are in.

EIPC further advise you that the Site will only identify Subway® store(s) located within the UK and/or the ROI.  

Change to Terms and Conditions

We reserve the right to change these terms and conditions at any time. The new version will be posted on this Site and will take effect immediately upon posting.

If you use the Site after the new terms and condition come into effect, you will be indicating your agreement to be bound by the new terms and conditions 

EIPC Privacy Policy & Confidentiality Notice

European Independent Purchasing Company (“EIPC”), a cooperative comprised of Subway® Franchisees (“Members”), recognises the importance of protecting information it gathers. This Privacy Policy sets out, how in compliance with “Data Protection Legislation” (which means the Data Protection Act 1998, the Data Protection Act 2018 and any other law relating to the processing of Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Legislation) including the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and all related regulations and codes of practice, all as amended or replaced from time to time (including by the GDPR and any legislation transposing the GDPR into English law)   EIPC collects, protects, uses and shares personal data (as defined under the Act and as described below) (“Personal Data”).

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your Personal Data and how we will treat it.

Data Controller

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation, the data controller responsible for Personal Data collected and stored under this Privacy Policy is European Independent Purchasing Company Limited of 40 Oxford Road, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, HP11 2EE. UK.

EIPC’s data protection registration number is Z9356412. 

Legal Basis for Processing

Any Personal Data that is processed by us is done so on the legal basis set out in Article 6(1)(a) and (b) of the GDPR.

How we collect your Personal Data:

EIPC obtains information about you when you use our My Subway® Career website, defined as “the Site” in hereinafter and in our Terms and Conditions.

Personal Data we collect:

EIPC may collect and process the following personal data:

Information you give us:

Information that you provide by or making an Employment Application on the Site including your names, addresses, telephone and mobile telephone numbers, email addresses, personal descriptions, bank account details for the payment of rebates; and your photograph. 

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Information we collect about you:

With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for’, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources:

  • This is information EIPC may receive about you if you use any our Affiliates websites or the websites of EIPC’s service providers. We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.   

 

Where we store your Personal Data

Personal Data that EIPC collects from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"), as long as it is in a country that is deemed ‘adequate’ in line with European Union standards to transfer Personal Data to/from the EEA, such as the United States of America (“USA”).

Further information about the EEA and the countries falling within can be found at: HTTP://WWW.EEAS.EUROPA.EU/EEA/

Personal Data may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for EIPC or for one of its suppliers. This would include staff who, for example, are engaged in the provision of support services. Prior to any transfer of Personal Data to or from EIPC to any third parties EIPC will ensure such parties have adequate security protections in place for the protection and secure  transmission and storage of any Personal Data, including, but not limited to, being certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield for parties situated in the United States of America.  Where third parties are not situated within the United States of America, EIPC will check their procedures, safeguarding and security measures to ensure they are adequately pursuant to the Data Protection Legislation before transmitting any Personal Data to them.   

By submitting Personal Data, you consent to its transfer, storage and processing by EIPC. EIPC will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Data Protection Legislation and related legislation from time to time.

Who has access to your Information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes other than as set out in the “Purposes” section below.

We may pass your information to our third party Affiliates (meaning any person, partnership, joint venture, company, corporation, subsidiary or other form of enterprise, domestic or foreign, directly or indirectly controlling, or controlled by or under common control of us) – We may pass your information to our third party Affiliates. This includes but is not limited to providing your information to Franchise World Headquarters LLC, Milford, Connecticut, USA (“FWH”) is an affiliated company of, and service provider to, Subway IP Inc., Plantation, Florida, USA (“DAI”), which owns the Subway® Restaurant System, and the Subway® Group. The Subway® Group includes Subway® International B.V, Prisengracht, Amsterdam, a Netherlands limited liability company (“SIBV”).

We may disclose your Personal Data to FWH, and SIBV and to affiliates and subsidiaries of FWH and SIBV and to third parties that are a party to agreements with FWH or SIBV.

Both FWH and SIP Inc. are deemed to have adequate security measures in place for the receipt and transmission of Personal Data in line with European Union standards to transfer Personal Data to and from the EEA and are both certified under the EU-US Shield.

Your information may also be sent to Subway® Franchisees (“Members”).

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purpose of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. This includes, but is not limited to, providing your information to Talent on View Limited.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of the business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our users. However we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

How is your information used?

EIPC may use information held about you for the following purposes (“Purposes”):

  • To provide Members with information, which interest Members. You hereby consent to be contacted for such purposes.   You will have to opt in should you permit us to use your Personal Data for marketing purposes.

  • To carry out obligations arising from any contracts entered into between EIPC and Members.

  • EIPC may also use Personal Data, or permit selected third parties to use such data, to provide Members with information which may be of interest.

  • To process any Employment Application, you have made;

  • To carry out any obligations we have agreed with you;

  • To seek your views or comments on the services EIPC or any Affiliates provide;

  • To notify you of any change to our services;

  • To send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you;

  • To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

  • To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

  • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Retention of Personal Data

EIPC reviews its retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. EIPC will retain your Personal Data securely for as long as is reasonably necessary for the relevant Purposes or in accordance with any applicable laws or regulations and in any event for a minimum period of 6 years.

Security Precautions

EIPC has appropriate security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the Personal Data under its control. Our policies and procedures incorporate appropriate measures of security for Personal Data including: 

  • Physical and technological security; and

  • Management and organisational security.

Where EIPC gives you a password to access certain parts of our site, or a site of an Affiliate, Member or TOV, it is your responsibility for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share any this password with a third party.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although EIPC does its best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How you can access and update your Information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If any of the information we hold becomes inaccurate or out of date, please contact our Privacy Officer.

The Act gives you the right to access Personal Data held about you.  At your request, and subject to provision of evidence of your identity, we must provide you with any Personal Data held about you.

EIPC may withhold such Personal Data to the extent permitted by law.

Our Privacy Officer is Alisha Khan. Contact details are set out below.

You may contact the Privacy Officer if you have any queries or complaints about this Privacy Policy or the treatment of your Personal Data. You may contact the Privacy Officer to access, correct or delete your Personal Data. If necessary, the Privacy Officer will contact another employee to assist in completing your requested task.
 

The Privacy Officer can be reached as follows:
- by telephone on: +44 (0)1494 511620; 
- by email at: info@ipceurope.org;
- by post at: The Privacy Officer, European Independent Purchasing Company Limited, 40 Oxford Road, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire. HP11 2EE. United Kingdom.

The Privacy Officer will address your query or complaint and attempt to resolve any issues that may arise.

If you are not satisfied with how EIPC deals with any query/complaint or believe we are processing your Personal Data not in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation you can complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

Your rights

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us or any of our Affiliates, TOV or Members then you can select your choice by ticking the relevant box on the form where we collect your information [form should have express question re consent for marketing – a link back here would be of benefit].

We will not contact you marketing purposes by email, phone, and text message or post unless you have given your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting the Privacy Officer.

The data EIPC collect is subject to active consent by you. This consent can be revoked at any time by contacting the Privacy Officer. You can expressly request that your Personal Data be erased upon the withdrawal of consent.

Personal Data will also be erased where it is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected, where the information was unlawfully processed, to comply with legal obligation or you object to processing where no overriding legitimate interest to continue exists.

EIPC can refuse to erase your Person Data for the following reasons:

  • to exercise the right of freedom of expression or information;

  • to comply with a legal obligation or for the performance of a public interest task or exercise of official authority;

  • for public health purposes in the public interest;

  • archiving purposes in the public interest; or

  • the exercise or defence of legal claims.